Just Code flyer image

Schedule

Friday, Oct 23rd (All times Central/Minneapolis)

Opening Remarks and Acknowledging Sponsors/Co-Sponsors

Jeffrey Yost

Keynote Session I: Coding Power

Chair: Jeffrey Yost, Charles Babbage Institute (CBI) and History of Science, Technology and Medicine, University of Minnesota

Mar Hicks, Lewis College of Human Sciences, Illinois Institute of Technology. “Computers as Colonizers: Technological Resistance and New Directions for the History of Computing.”

Stephanie A. Dick, History and Sociology of Science, University of Pennsylvania. “NYSIIS, and the Introduction of Modern Digital Computing to American Policing.”

 

Reinvention and Resistance

Chair: Honghong Tinn, History of Science, Technology, and Medicine, University of Minnesota

Colette Perold, Assistant Professor, ​Media Studies department at the University of Colorado Boulder, "Assembling the Continental Computer: IBM’s Resurgence in Cold-War Brazil."

Hector Beltran, Department of Anthropology, MIT. “Code Work: Thinking with the System in México.”

Shreeharsh Kelkar, Interdisciplinary Studies, University of California, Berkeley. “Reinventing Expertise in the Age of Platforms: Technology Reformers and the Platformization of Institutions.”

 

 

Labor and Politics           

Chair: Stephanie Dick, History and Sociology of Science, University of Pennsylvania

Devika Narayan, Department of Sociology, University of Minnesota. "In Search of the Cloud: A View From the World’s Back-Office."

Corinna Schlombs, Department of History, Rochester Institute of Technology. “US Labor Unions, Automation, and Technical Unemployment: Fighting for Whose Justice?”

Gerardo Con Diaz, Science and Technology Studies, University of California, Davis, "Prometheus's Patents: Owning Medical Algorithms in the 21st Century.”

 

Education, Work, and Culture

Chair: Sally Kohlstedt, History of Science, Technology, and Medicine, University of Minnesota

Kate Miltner, Centre for Research in Digital Education, University of Edinburgh. “Everyone Can Code? (Re)producing Inequalities at an American Coding Academy.”

Elizabeth Semler, HSTM, UMN. “Employee Handbooks, Company Calendars, and In/Equality at Midwest Computing Companies.”

Jeffrey R. Yost, Charles Babbage Institute and HSTM, University of Minnesota. “Reassessing the Iconic and Unbundling the Ironic: IBM System Engineering, Gender, and Antitrust."

Keynote Session II: Government and Corporate Surveillance in Comparative Economic Contexts

Chair: Gerardo Con Diaz, University of California, Davis

Ya-Wen Lei, Department of Sociology, Harvard University. “Delivering Solidarity Platform Architecture and Collective Contention in China’s Platform Economy”

Josh Lauer, College of Liberal Arts, University of New Hampshire & Professor Ken Lipartito, Steven J. Green School of International and Public Affairs, Florida International University. “Infrastructures of Extraction: Surveillance Technologies in the Modern Economy.”


Saturday, Oct. 24th (All times are Central)

Brief Day Two Welcome, Jeffrey Yost

Keynote Session III:  Social and Environmental Control Through Computers

Chair: Gerardo Con Diaz, University of California, Davis

Jennifer Alexander, History of Science, Technology, and Medicine, University of Minnesota. “The Mask of Sanity: Manipulation and Psychopathology at the Human-Computer Interface.”

Theo Dryer, AI Now Institute at New York University, AI Now Institute at New York University. “Streams of Data, Streams of Water: Encoding Water Policy and Environmental Racism.”

 

 

SIGCIS 2020 Michael S. Mahoney Prize Announcement

Elizabeth Petrick, Rice University

 

 

Law, Environment, and Policy

Chair: Elizabeth Petrick, Department of History, Rice University

Shun-Ling Chen, Institute Jurisprudentiae, Academia Sinica. "Reopening the Politics of Openness in the Age of Cloud Computing: Reflections on Recent Free/Open Source Software Relicensing."

Hamid Ekbia, Hamilton Lugar School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University. “Algorithmic Collusion: Legal Challenges and Social Risks.”

 

 

Interfaces and Infrastructures

Chair: Corinna Schlombs, Department of History, Rochester Institute of Technology

Elizabeth Petrick, Department of History, Rice University. “Spanning Space and Time Barriers: Computerized Conferencing, Disability, and Citizenship.”

Chigusa Kita, Department of Informatics, Kyoto University. “Character Codes and Local Writing Cultures.”